NEWS 2015 Art Music Award Finalists Announced

The 2015 Art Music Awards finalist just have been announced, with a few WA performers recieving nominations. The Art Music awards recognise achievement in the composition, performance, education and presentation of Australian art music. Art music covers activity across contemporary classical music, contemporary jazz and improvised music, experimental music and sound art.

Of the 44 finalists just 3 were for WA artists – Local WA composer Lachlan Skipworth and Clarinetist Ashley Smith were nominated for Skipworth’s Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra that was performed with WASO last year at the Latitude festival (last year was the final year for the festival) – Smith received a nomination for Best Performance, and Skipworth received a nomination for Best Orchestral Work. WASO and conductor Michael Stern also received a nomination for Best Performance for their performance of Cal Vine’s Concert for Orchestra. Last year Perth composer James Ledger won Best Orchestral Work for his Violin Concerto.

The winners of the 2015 Art Music Awards will be announced on Tuesday 11th August 2015.

Art Music Awards//Media Release
The full list of finalists are listed below.
Vocal / Choral Work of the Year

Title: Afterwards
Composer: Stephen Adams
Performed by: Sydney Chamber Choir & Claire Edwardes

Title: How Shall We Sing in a Strange Land?
Composer: Joseph Twist
Text: Oodgeroo Noonuccal
Performed by: National Youth Choir of Australia, Australian Boys Choir & The Vocal Consort

Title: Mass of Deliverance
Composer: Dan Walker
Performed by: Leichhardt Espresso Chorus, Sydney Brass, Michelle Leonard conductor

Title: The Riders
Composer: Iain Grandage
Text: Alison Croggon, based on the novel by Tim Winton
Performed by: Victorian Opera

Jazz Work of the Year

Title: Love Like a Curse
Composer: Paul Grabowsky
Performed by: Monash Art Ensemble (MAE)
Publisher: J Albert and Son Pty Ltd

Title: Mujing
Composers: Simon Barker, Carl Dewhurst, Bae Il-Dong, Riley Lee, Matt McMahon and Phil Slater
Performed by: Simon Barker (drums), Carl Dewhurst (guitar), Bae Il-Dong (vocalist), Riley Lee (shakuhachi), Matt McMahon (piano), and Phil Slater (trumpet)

Title: Music for Average Photography
Composer: Mace Francis
Performed by: Mace Francis Orchestra (MFO)

Title: Pius Bartosik
Composer: Daniel Susnjar
Performed by: Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian jazz group

Instrumental Work of the Year

Title: Piano Trio ‘The Village’
Composer: Carl Vine
Performed by: Sitkovetsky Trio
Publishers: Hal Leonard Australia Pty Ltd/Faber obo Faber Music Ltd

Title: Shadow Box (concert version)
Composer: Damian Barbeler
Performed by: Genevieve Lacey and James Crabb

Title: The Nightingale and the Rose
Composer: Paul Grabowsky
Performed by: Paul Grabowsky and Genevieve Lacey with the Flinders Quartet
Publisher: J Albert and Son Pty Ltd

Title: The Secret Noise
Composer: Damien Ricketson
Performed by: Ensemble Offspring

Orchestral Work of the Year

Title: Concerto for clarinet and orchestra
Composer: Lachlan Skipworth
Performed by: West Australian Symphony Orchestra, Ashley William Smith soloist, Baldur Bronniman conductor

Title: Dramatis Personae – Music for Trumpet and Orchestra
Composer: Brett Dean
Performed by: Håkan Hardenberger, soloist, Brett Dean conductor, Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Publishers: Hal Leonard/Boosey & Hawkes Group obo Bote Bock Der Boosey Hawkes Bote Bock Gm

Title: Elastic Band – for solo improvised violin and orchestra
Composers: Elena Kats-Chernin and Jon Rose
Performed by: Jon Rose with Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Ilan Volkov conductor

Title: Jandamarra – Sing for the Country
Composer: Paul Stanhope and the Bunuba People
Librettist: Steve Hawke
Performed by: Brett Weymark, Simon Lobelson, Singers and Dancers of the Yilimbirri Ensemble, Gondwana Choirs and Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Performance of the Year

Performer: Ashley William Smith soloist, West Australian Symphony Orchestra, Baldur Bronniman conductor
Title: Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
Composer: Lachlan Skipworth

Performer: Michael Kieran Harvey
Title: Luz meridional, Twenty-four Études for Pianoforte, no. 411
Composer: Andrián Pertout

Performer: Synergy Percussion
Title: Beauty Will Be Amnesiac Or Will Not Be At All
Composer: Anthony Pateras

Performer: West Australian Symphony Orchestra, Michael Stern conductor
Title: Concerto for Orchestra
Composer: Carl Vine

Award for Excellence by an Organisation

Gondwana Choirs for the 2014 artistic program, and significant contribution to Australian music since 1989

Moorambilla Voices for the 2014 program and contribution to musical life in remote New South Wales

Sydney Chamber Choir for 40 years of outstanding contribution to Australian choral music

Synergy Percussion for 40 years of Synergy Percussion in 2014

Award for Excellence by an Individual

Jeanell Carrigan for resurrecting the piano music of Meta Overman

Julian Day for excellence in researching, broadcasting and presenting the work of Australian musicians to a broad national and international public on broadcast and print media outlets

Peter Knight for leadership, composition, performance and curation

Ross Edwards for his contribution to Australian chamber music

Award for Excellence in Music Education

Lorraine Milne for sustained contribution to music education

Moorambilla Voices for education work in North West New South Wales

Sydney Symphony Orchestra for TunED-Up!

Topology for Top Up music education program

Award for Excellence in a Regional Area

Boyd and Alison for Coalface 2014

Moorambilla Voices for Moorambilla Voices Program 2014

New England Conservatorium of Music for New England Sings!

Tyalgum Music Festival for 2014 activity

Award for Excellence in Experimental Music

Darrin Verhagen for activity/projects

Jon Rose, Ensemble Offspring, Speak Percussion for Ghan Tracks

Luke Johnson for Ornate Boredom Machine

Richard Johnson for the SoundOut Festival of Experimental and Improvised Music

Award for Excellence in Jazz

Alister Spence, Christopher Cantillo and Joe Williamson for Begin

Julien Wilson for recording and touring associated with the establishment of Lionsharecords

PBS 106.7FM for The Young Elder of Jazz Commission

Peter Knight for leadership, composition, performance, curation